Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Pure-Tec Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Pure-Tec Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

 1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Pure-Tec Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Pure-Tec Ltd, or us

Pure-Tec Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number Unit 3 whose registered office is at West Dock Street, Sullivan Business Park, HU3 4TG;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Pure-Tec Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Pure-Tec Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.puretecfitness.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

 a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

 b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

 c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

 d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

 e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

 f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

 3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Pure-Tec Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

 4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 a. Name

 b. Date of Birth;

 c. Gender;

 d. Job Title;

 e. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 f. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

 g. Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

 h. IP address (automatically collected);

 i. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

 j. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

 k. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

We may process your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our interests and enable s to enhance the services we provide, but which we believe also benefit our customers.

We require your data to fulfil our contract with you to provide goods or a service to you.

 5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Pure-Tec Ltd is the "data controller".

 6. We will retain any Data you submit for 6 years.

 7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

 8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

 9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 a. internal record keeping;

 b. processing an order of a physical product for transport and delivery

 c. improvement of our products / services;

 d. Providing tailored and specific content to you through our knowledgebase

 e. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

 f. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

 g. We offer warranties on a large range of our products and hold the data only for the duration of the warranty if it exceeds our maximum duration for holding data for other processing purposes.

 h. Personalising the content of the website to display the most relevant information to you

 i. Website analytics to better understand how people interact with our website

 j. To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please click here. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Third party websites and services

 10. Pure-Tec Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 11. We operate with 3rd party logistics companies to deliver your product, we share your name, address, contact number and email address with them to provide you with the most up-to-date information on the delivery of your order

 12. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

 13. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

 14. Pure-Tec Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Pure-Tec Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 15. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

 16. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

 17. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

 18. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

 19. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

 20. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

 21. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

 22. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Pure-Tec Ltd free of charge.

 23. Read how to exercise your data rights through the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 24. You have the right to withdraw your consent with us to use your data at any time; you can submit a withdraw consent request through the link below quickly and easily: http://www.puretecfitness.com/withdraw-consent

 25. If you feel your data has been handled incorrectly you have the right to complain to the official governing body. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Security

 26. Data security is of great importance to Pure-Tec Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 27. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 28. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

 29. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Pure-Tec Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Pure-Tec Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

 30. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

 31. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Pure-Tec Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

 32. This Website may place the following Cookies:

 33. Type of Cookie Purpose

 34. Analytical/performance cookies - They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily

 35. Functionality cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 36. Targeting cookies - These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 37. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 38. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

 39. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

 40. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 41. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 42. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 43. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 44. Data will not be transferred outside of the EU

Changes to this privacy policy

 45. Pure-Tec Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Pure-Tec Ltd by email at marketplace@puretecfitness.com or Phone: 0345 1666 200

27 February 2018

Attribution

 46. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, as prospective employees of our Company, of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

A) DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent

b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes

c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing

d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay

e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose

f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures

g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

B) TYPES OF DATA HELD

We keep several categories of personal data on our prospective employees in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in recruitment files relating to each vacancy and we also hold the data within our computer systems, for example, recruitment logs.

Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

a) personal details such as name, address, phone numbers;

b) name and contact details of your next of kin;

c) your photograph;

d) your gender, marital status, information of any disability you have or other medical information;

e) right to work documentation;

f) information on your race and religion for equality monitoring purposes;

g) information gathered via the recruitment process such as that entered into a CV or included in a CV cover letter;

h) references from former employers;

i) details on your education and employment history etc;

j) driving licence;

k) criminal convictions.

C) COLLECTING YOUR DATA

You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the recruitment exercise.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.

Should you be successful in your job application, we will gather further information from you, for example, your bank details and next of kin details, once your employment begins.

D) LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only.

2 | ©Peninsula Business Services Limited March 2018

The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

Activity requiring your data Lawful basis

Carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the UK

Legal obligation

Making reasonable adjustments for disabled employees

Legal obligation

Making recruitment decisions in relation to both initial and subsequent employment e.g. promotion

Our legitimate interests

Making decisions about salary and other benefits

Our legitimate interests

Making decisions about contractual benefits to provide to you

Our legitimate interests

Assessing training needs

Our legitimate interests

Dealing with legal claims made against us

Our legitimate interests

Preventing fraud

Our legitimate interests

E) SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

a) health

b) sex life

c) sexual orientation

d) race

e) ethnic origin

f) political opinion

g) religion

h) trade union membership

i) genetic and biometric data.

We carry out processing activities using special category data:

a) for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

b) to determine reasonable adjustments

Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

a) you have given explicit consent to the processing

b) we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations

c) we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

d) you have already made the data public.

F) FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract of employment with you. This could include being unable to offer you employment, or administer contractual benefits.

G) CRIMINAL CONVICTION DATA

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us. This data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage, however, may also be collected during your employment. We use criminal conviction data to determine your suitability, or your continued suitability for the role. We rely on the lawful basis of legal obligation to process this data.

3 | ©Peninsula Business Services Limited March 2018

H) WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Employees within our company who have responsibility for recruitment will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

I) PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

J) RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which, in relation to unsuccessful candidates, is six months to a year.

If your application is not successful and we have not sought consent or you have not provided consent upon our request to keep your data for the purpose of future suitable job vacancies, we will keep your data for six months once the recruitment exercise ends.

If we have sought your consent to keep your data on file for future job vacancies, and you have provided consent, we will keep your data for nine months once the recruitment exercise ends. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdrawn your consent to our processing of your data in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data and there will be no consequences of withdrawing consent.

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

K) AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

L) YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

a) the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;

b) the right of access to the data we hold on you. We operate a separate Subject Access Request policy and all such requests will be dealt with accordingly;

c) the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;

d) the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;

e) the right to restrict the processing of the data;

f) the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;

g) the right to object to the inclusion of any information;

h) the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

4 | ©Peninsula Business Services Limited March 2018

In addition to the above rights, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw consent, that you have previously provided, to our processing of your data at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Anita Gilson

M) MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

Our appointed compliance officer in respect of our data protection activities is:

Anita Gilson

Email: anita@puretecfitness.com Tel: 01482 212098